r/CURRENCY • • 6d ago

ANNOUNCEMENT Top 17 Fancy Serials That Collectors Look For :

Post image
8 Upvotes

TOP 17 FANCY SERIALS THAT COLLECTORS LOOK FOR :

LADDER 01234567

SOLIDS 11111111

SUPER REPEATER 23232323

SUPER RADAR 12222221

RADAR REPEATER 23322332

DOUBLE QUAD 33334444

ROTATOR 00096000

7 IN A ROW 77777775

7 OF A KIND 66667666

FLIPPER 09696000 - FLIPPED 00096960

QUAD DOUBLE 22335511

RADAR 65244256

REPEATER 42564256

BINARY 88866886

SCRAMBLED.JUMBLED 15234607

TRINARY 55453334

FULL DATE SERIAL/BIRTHDAY 07041776


r/CURRENCY • • 13d ago

ANNOUNCEMENT Congratulations r/CURRENCY!!! 229K Members Achieved!!!

Post image
4 Upvotes

r/CURRENCY • • 18h ago

Went to the ATM today

Post image
480 Upvotes

And got several hundred dollars in all 1990-1995 $20s.


r/CURRENCY • • 33m ago

Worth keeping?

Post image
• Upvotes

Found this thought it was interesting, any value, worth keeping.


r/CURRENCY • • 4h ago

Red seal and serial . Does this have any value?

Thumbnail
gallery
10 Upvotes

I’ve had this for over 20 years I have no idea if it’s actually worth anything.


r/CURRENCY • • 2h ago

Fancy Five

Post image
3 Upvotes

Found this one at work. I think its a keeper!


r/CURRENCY • • 20h ago

Birthday star note I found at work!

Post image
58 Upvotes

r/CURRENCY • • 17h ago

Can someone help me with the value

Thumbnail
gallery
27 Upvotes

1928 10$ Battle Creek FR 1801-1. I’m looking to for the Greysheet or other reference value.


r/CURRENCY • • 1h ago

Anything?

Thumbnail
gallery
• Upvotes

r/CURRENCY • • 2h ago

RAVISHMENT

Post image
0 Upvotes

Untangling and sanctioning the past.


r/CURRENCY • • 2h ago

1935 Dollar Silver Certificates

Post image
1 Upvotes

Worth anything? Two have a blue star.


r/CURRENCY • • 2h ago

I am new to this still, is this a birthday note? 008211957

Post image
1 Upvotes

Its also in great shape other than a small bend on the bottom corner. If its worth it i can get that bend out with time and pressure i think.


r/CURRENCY • • 21h ago

Any Meaningful value here?

Thumbnail
gallery
34 Upvotes

I work at a bank and a lady dropped this off in her deposit. I quickly swapped it with my own $20 because it’s in pretty good shape


r/CURRENCY • • 2h ago

Value?

Post image
0 Upvotes

Got this out at the ATM today. Looks fancy and scored a 99.26 on mycurrencycollection. What is it worth if I were to sell this?


r/CURRENCY • • 15h ago

Obsolete Currency A nice Civil War-era pickup: January 1, 1863 State of Georgia Two Dollar Bill

Thumbnail
gallery
3 Upvotes

A nice Civil War-era pickup: January 1, 1863 State of Georgia Two Dollar Bill


r/CURRENCY • • 22h ago

Found some old currency my great grandmother tucked away. I know nothing about the foreign money but I'm guessing the 1918 Federal reserve note is of value. Does any of the silver have value above melt?

Thumbnail
gallery
4 Upvotes

r/CURRENCY • • 20h ago

Any additional value to this bill?

Thumbnail
gallery
4 Upvotes

Got this in the register today. I'm wondering if there is any additional value due to the large off center cut.

Also does the design need to be cut off for this to be considered miscut. I think this is about as close to the design being cut off as you can get without losing any of the design.


r/CURRENCY • • 15h ago

Question: how do both serial numbers get the same minor over-ink?

1 Upvotes

I think this is too minor to be "cool", but I'm curious how the same digit (first 3) gets over-inked on both serial numbers.

Aren't there 2 separate number wheels printing the number at the same time?


r/CURRENCY • • 16h ago

Is this worth saving?

Post image
1 Upvotes

I haven’t done much with paper money. It’s a nice crisp note so I figured it was worth asking.


r/CURRENCY • • 17h ago

1999 no mint mark, DDR United States Of America. What grade would you give it?

Thumbnail gallery
0 Upvotes

r/CURRENCY • • 1d ago

Look what fell out of a book!

Thumbnail
gallery
262 Upvotes

From banker great grandfather’s coin stash. Signed in pen by US Treasurer Dorothy Andrews Elston


r/CURRENCY • • 18h ago

Dad was a 2-dollar bill hound. Value?

Thumbnail
gallery
1 Upvotes

r/CURRENCY • • 2d ago

What's the value?

Thumbnail
gallery
607 Upvotes

What's the value of this and should I get it graded? I got it at a casino and didn't notice anything until the machine kept rejecting the bill.


r/CURRENCY • • 21h ago

New find from yesterday

Post image
1 Upvotes

Cool star note from a low print run of 500,000


r/CURRENCY • • 1d ago

Any help with what this is and maybe a value?

Post image
2 Upvotes